Heal autism, depression and autoimmune disorders with a GAPS diet

The Gut and Psychology Syndrome diet (GAPS) is not for the faint of heart. It requires patience and dedication, not to mention time — up to three years. But for those suffering from asthma, food intolerance and allergy, developmental delays, depression or a spectrum of digestive disorders, it can be a miracle. Dr. Natasha Campbell-McBride, creator of the diet, believes that all disease begins with a compromised gut and if the digestive tract is healed, so is health.

A damaged gut equals compromised health

Through poor food choices, environmental toxins or genetic disposition, the gut can develop lesions that leak toxins into the bloodstream. This opens the door to a host of dysfunctional autoimmune conditions, systemic candida infections and neurological disorders. Dr. Campbell-McBride, who specializes in neurology and human nutrition, recognizes the crucial role a well functioning digestive system plays in physical and mental health. Using the GAPS protocol, she has witnessed full recoveries from autism to irritable bowel syndrome to food allergies. (more…)

Paleo for Autoimmune Illness

I have always been interested in holistic medicine. Even as a teenager, I read and studied many different healing modalities. Given my love of medicine and my participation in competitive sports, it was no surprise to anyone that I became a Certified Athletic Trainer and physical therapist. Over the past 20 years in my healthcare career, I have worked in many different settings. The constants in my career have been interacting with people in pain and using all of my knowledge/skills to assist them in restoring maximum function.

I have a special interest in working with people who experience chronic pain. As happens with many people, it took my own experience to propel me to study and learn more about how to best help this patient population. In 2007, I became very ill with what was later diagnosed as Hashimoto’s Thyroiditis. This is an autoimmune illness (AI) caused by the body mounting an attack on the thyroid gland in an attempt to destroy it. For those who have not heard of this illness, the thyroid is a major part of the endocrine system. It is a gland that makes and stores hormones that help regulate the heart rate, blood pressure, body temperature, and the rate at which food is converted into energy. Thyroid hormones are essential for the function of every cell in the body. They help regulate growth and the rate of chemical reactions (metabolism) in the body.

(more…)

B12 deficiency: a silent epidemic with serious consequences

 B12 deficiency: an invisible epidemic
‘What do all of these diseases have in common?
  • Alzheimer’s, dementia, cognitive decline and memory loss (collectively referred to as “aging”)
  • Multiple sclerosis (MS) and other neurological disorders
  • Mental illness (depression, anxiety, bipolar disorder, psychosis)
  • Cardiovascular disease
  • Learning or developmental disorders in kids
  • Autism spectrum disorder
  • Autoimmune disease and immune dysregulation
  • Cancer
  • Male and female infertility
Answer: they can all mimic the signs and symptoms of vitamin B12 deficiency.’ (more…)

New Nanoparticle Vaccine Adjuvant May Add to Autoimmune Disorders & Allergies

 http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_dgcaLG1UvU4/TMA0viMO5kI/AAAAAAAAKA0/RTYdgwssw9g/s1600/vaccines+kill.bmp

Yet another gaming of the inherent inadequacy of vaccinations is sure to result in ever more of the autoimmune disorders plaguing modern society. New research is focused on a bioengineered nanoparticle adjuvant that’s copies a normal part of the autoimmune system. (more…)

DIM (di-indolmethane)/I3C (Indole-3-Carbinol): Overview

Alternative Names: Diindolylmethane.

DIM has been shown to help regulate and promote a more efficient metabolism of estrogen, and an optimal ratio of estrogen metabolites. DIM is thought to be responsible for the health effects of dietary Indole-3-Carbinol (I3C).  (more…)

Natural Enzyme Calms Digestive Woes and Balances Blood Sugar

Glucoamylase (also known as amyloglucosidase) is a type of digestive enzyme that cleaves or breaks off a free glucose molecule from the complex sugar-based chains that form starch or from the simpler sugar, maltose. The glucose that is freed can then be used as a source of energy for the body. The most potent form of supplemental glucoamylase is cultured from A. niger.

Basically, glucoamylase helps to break down starch that occurs naturally in most vegetables that we eat (in very high amounts in common foods like potatoes, corn, rice, and wheat) or is added as filler or processing additive in many prepared food products. It is a specific type of amylase (starch-digesting enzyme) that our bodies produce in the mouth and pancreas, but it may also be derived from non-animal sources. (more…)

Are You at Risk for America’s Hidden Health Crisis?

As amazing as our bodies are, we cannot completely withstand the health-robbing effects of unhealthy diets, stress and exposure to environmental toxins. These factors contribute to a group of serious health epidemics and one group is rising to the top of the list – Autoimmune disease.

Autoimmune (AI) diseases comprise more than 100 individual types including Lupus, Rheumatoid Arthritis, Multiple Sclerosis, Celiac disease, among others, and are characterized by inflammatory self-destructive immune responses where the immune system turns against itself and attacks organs and tissues.

Are You At Risk? (more…)